Information regarding personal data processing

In order to register you in our network and newsletter register (the “Registers”), Medeon Aktiebolag (”Medeon”) needs to process your personal data. Medeon is the controller of such processing and will process your personal data in accordance with applicable law and supervisory authority's decisions and regulations.

Your integrity is important to us at Medeon, and we strive to ensure that your personal data is processed safely.

The purpose of this information document is to give you information on which personal data Medeon collects and process about you, how the processing will be performed, the legal ground and purpose of the processing, to which third parties the personal data will be transferred, as well as your rights with regard to the processing. In the following, you also find information on how to contact us in case of any questions or complaints with regard to the processing of your personal data.

Which personal data do we collect?

Personal data is all information that can identify you as a person. We will for example include your name, phone number, email address and organisation/employer in our Registers.

Why do we collect the personal data?

The personal data will be processed by Medeon based on Medeon’s legitimate interest. This because Medeon needs to process your personal data to send out invitations to network activities, newsletters and information regarding Medeon’s network and business, and since you freely have chosen to be registered to receive the abovementioned information.

Who has access to the data?

All personal data that you submit to us will be stored in our database. If it follows from laws, regulations, court or government decisions, legal requirements or an ongoing legal process, your personal data may be transferred to third parties. We may also transfer your personal data to our subcontractors to handle the Registers, invitations, distribution of newsletters etc. We will inform you if and at any time your personal data is transferred to a third party that has not been specified in this section.

The personal data you provide to Medeon may also be transferred to a group company of Medeon for the same purposes as stipulated in this information document. All group companies will process the personal data with the highest security and in accordance with this information document.

How long do we save your data?

We will process your personal data until (i) you object to the processing, (ii) as long as you actively participate in our network by receiving information and participating in network activities, or (iii) until you unsubscribe from the Registers by sending an email to the email address below.

Your rights

You are, after written application, entitled to be informed of the personal data we are processing about you. You also have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected, and request that we delete certain or all personal data about you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data at any time by contacting us at the e-mail address below. Medeon cannot delete your personal data if there are legal reasons for further processing.

You may, at any time, contact Medeon or the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen, whose name will be changed to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) to raise complaints regarding Medeon’s handling of your personal data.

Contact information, etc.

In the event that you have any questions or if anything is unclear in this information, please contact us via catrine.pauckstadt@medeon.se.

Controller:
Medeon Aktiebolag, org.nr: 556564–5198
Per Albin Hanssons väg 41, 214 32 Malmö
catrine.pauckstadt@medeon.se

MEDEON IS AN IMPORTANT LIFE SCIENCE NODE WITH ITS CENTRAL LOCATION AND SPECIFIC NETWORKS, OFFERING ONE OF THE ÖRESUND REGION'S BEST GROWTH ENVIRONMENTS FOR COMPANIES. MEDEON PROMOTES INTERCHANGE BETWEEN THE ACADEMIC WORLD, PUBLIC SECTOR AND INDUSTRY.

Catrine Pauckstadt
Communications Manager

More about us